Does a transitional housing provider have to use the court process to remove someone from transitional housing?

All agreements for housing (where the occupant is not the owner), are subject to California formal eviction process (i.e., unlawful detainer). Civil Code §1940.

Removal of transitional housing occupant without legal process can subject provider to legal liability.

http://www.lsnc.net/housing/transitional/transitional.pdf

 

Advertisements